Mountain tea or siderite (Sideritis scardica)

teaBelongs to the genus sideritis and Lamiacae family. The name comes from the word iron because it had the ability to heal wounds from iron objects. The genus includes about 150 species distributed in the Mediterranean basin, of which 17 are native very fragrant and productively in Greece, and meets every geographic regions (another species in Crete, another at Peloponnese, another in Evia, another at Olympus, another in Pindos and Chalkidiki etc). The sideritis scardica tea is native of mountain Olympus area, is a perennial plant and its height reaches 15-50 cm. At the top of the woody stem are found the flowers, which during the ripening of the plant get a bright yellow color and usually bloom depending on the level of the sea, late June to early September. It has a characteristic sweet smell and beautiful appearance. It is used a herbal tea while international studies continually show efficacy in various diseases, alleviating the symptoms of colds and gastrointestinal disturbance.

Licorice or liquorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra)

licoriceBelongs to the legume category, reaches about one meter tall and as its name indiacates (Greek “glykeia rhiza” means “sweet root”), its roots contain the sweetener glycyrrhizin, therefore has a sweetish taste. Human discovered the therapeutic applications of licorice several thousand years ago. Previously cultivated extensively in Greece in Peloponnese and Etoloakarnania for use in candies, soft drinks, cough syrups, etc., now the cultivation has been reduced, but there are efforts to regenerate as applications in food and pharmaceutical industry are great .

Hibiscus (Hibiscus sabdariffa)

hibiscusThe literature reports that ivyskos is an angiosperm plant and it belongs to the class Malachoeidon. Found in several parts of Asia, Africa and the Mediterranean basin, in 200 versions trees, herbaceous plants and shrubs. The part of the plant used is of course the blossom-bearing 5 large petals cone. Hibiscus has many uses such as herbal infusions, grooming of landscapes, food as a flavoring and in traditional medicine as it is considered to have many beneficial properties. For the preparation of infusions the exact species is used, due to the intense red color and the intense herbal taste which gives.

Mint or peppermint (Mentha piperita L.)

mintIt is a herbaceous aromatic plant of the family Labiatae, perennial, which reaches a height of 80 cm and produces purple flowers that bloom in mid to late summer that loves wet and cool places. It is native to Europe and the Middle East, but nowadays it has spread to many parts of the world. Flowers and mint leaves contain a large amount of menthol substance that is essential oil on which mainly supports flavoring properties. It has several applications in cosmetics, in the pharmaceutical sector, confectionery and food industry, and is believed to provide relief in several diseases when use as herbal tea as well.

Mallow (Malva sylvestris)

mallowIt is a very common one-year, biennial or perennial plant of the Mediterranean area and in many other places. The flowers are bright pink to purple. It is known and loved by 700 BC . Pythagoras and Plato in their reports have praised it. The leaves and flowers of mallow are used since ancient times both as a vegetable and as a medicine because of softening and soothing properties of the sore throat. In the 16th century they thought that cures everything, because of the mild laxative action and believed that relieves the body from disease. Nowadays mallow is still used in the pharmaceutical industry. The leaves and blossoms are utilized in the manufacture of beverages, cough syrup and in skin, eye, respiratory, urinary and digestive systemsinflammations. In recent years gradually returns the use of fresh mallow (cooked or otherwise) in cooking.

Anise (Pimpinella anisum)

aniseIs an annual herbaceous plant of Apiidon or Umbelliferae family (the same family as parsley) height 50-80 cm, which thrives in the Eastern Mediterranean and Southwest Asia. which is what gives the characteristic sweet aroma and flavor, like the fennel from the white-yellowish-white flowers that bloom between July and August, resulting seeds of anise, which are those that contain the essential oil anethole, and the licorice. It is used in cooking, in cosmetics, in herbal medicine for various ailments and as a decoction.